Data Privacy and Confidentiality

At Dashboard Consulting we recognise and accept our responsibility to protect our respondents, clients and industry.

Technology is consistently creating new types of data – together with possibilities for the way it is collected, analysed, shared and stored. This is powerful. We have a responsibility to ensure that how we work with this data is ethical and responsible – and ultimately empowering for individuals.​

 

We recognise and accept our responsibility to protect our respondents, clients and industry. We ultimately see our role as assisting people to get products, services and tools that better meet their needs and enhance their lives.

data-privacy.png

Guiding principles

01

We do not collect sensitive personal data – unless for a specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and with the consent of the data subject. We do not keep this data for longer than the purpose requires.

02

We carefully protect the sensitive personal data and personally identifiable information that we do have. We are mindful of how we store, share and process it - ensuring that this is lawful, fair and transparent.

03

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we work with is of the highest possible accuracy and quality within the constraints of the project environment we work within.

04

As far as practically possible, we empower data subjects to have control over the personal data that we collect and store about them. We make it possible for individual subjects to review and erase their personally identifiable information we have on request.

05

If we learn or suspect that confidential, sensitive or personally identifiable information has been inadvertently accessed, leaked or shared -  we will be open and transparent about this – and take reasonable steps to limit the implications and rectify the error.

06

We strive to use our tools and expertise to guide our clients to better meet the needs of clients and help enrich and enhance the lives and experiences of their clients.

Privacy Policy

1. Definitions 
The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:

 

1.1. “Dashboard Consulting” or "we" or "us" means Dashboard Consulting (Pty) Ltd, a private company registered in accordance with the laws of South Africa with registration number 2018/034676/07.

1.2. “Personal Information” is as defined in POPIA.

1.3. “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.4. “Process” in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, distribute, or erase, or otherwise as defined in POPIA.

1.5. “Surveys” means any survey provided by Dashboard Consulting and completed and submitted by a participant.

1.6. “Website” means the Internet World Wide website at https://www.dashboardconsulting.com/  (including subdomains) or such other URL as Dashboard Consulting may choose from time to time.

1.7. “You” or the “user” means any person who completes a Survey or interacts with Dashboard Consulting for any purpose. 

2. Introduction

  •  

2.1. We respect and recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy statement sets out our information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of any Surveys you may complete and also by using our Website or interacting with us via social media or in our feedback forums.

2.2. If you do not agree with this Policy, then you should not share your Personal Information with us.

2.3. We may amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Should you continue to share Personal Information with us subsequent to any amendments having been made, that constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as amended. 

  •  

3. Personal Information Collected


3.1. When you complete a Survey or access our Website, we collect Personal Information about you, including information that directly or indirectly identifies you if you choose to share it with us. You consent to us processing your Personal Information as set out herein.


3.2. Dashboard Consulting will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. Dashboard Consulting may collect the following information:

 

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Email address

  • Mobile number

  • Residential Postal Code

  • Date of birth

  • Demographics (race / age / gender / language)

  • Personal views

  • Self-reported behavioural information

  • Information from your browser, computer, or mobile device, which provide us with technical information when you access or use our Website or those of our survey and panel software partners, including device and network information, cookies and analytics information.


3.3. We will not collect, use, provide or Process in any other form any Personal Information of children under the age of 18 without parental or guardian’s consent. We therefore require  that if you are under 18 years old, you do not send us your Personal Information unless you have your  parent or guardian’s consent to do so. 


4. Use and Processing of Personal Information 


4.1. We will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed. That purpose will be compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have consented to an alternative purpose, or we are permitted by POPIA or in terms of national legislation of general application.


4.2. We will not, without your express consent, use your Personal Information for any purpose other than as set out below.


4.3. Dashboard Consulting uses the information we collect to:

 

  • provide you with access to this Website;

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you;

  • offer Surveys for your completion;

  • analysis of your information provided in a Survey together with information from other respondents;

  • process applications submitted by you;

  • communicate with you as necessary;

  • improve the Website;

  • supplying our clients with aggregated market information;

  • where necessary to comply with any legal obligation; and

  • process as described elsewhere in this clause. 


4.4. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT WE MAY USE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED TO COMPILE PROFILES FOR STATISTICAL PURPOSES AND TRADE IN THESE PROFILES. WE MAY DE-IDENTIFY (ANONYMISE) AND THEN RETAIN AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR OUR OWN INTERNAL PURPOSES AND IN ORDER TO PROVIDE MARKET ANALYSIS AND RELATED SERVICES TO THIRD PARTIES. NO INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE PROFILES OR STATISTICS WILL BE ABLE TO BE LINKED TO ANY SPECIFIC USER.


4.5. We are interested in your views, and we value feedback from our clients and visitors, we therefore may set up free text comment boxes, notice boards, newsgroups, feedback, email, forum facilities and/ or chat rooms. If at any time we offer any chat rooms, notice board facilities, newsgroups etc. we may collect the Personal Information that you disclose.


4.6. If you complete a survey, you may agree to be included into the random prize draw. You understand that, if you are a winner, your name may be published on our platforms including our Website and social media.


4.7. You may agree that we may contact you for future market research studies.


4.8. You may, at any time, access your Personal Information which we hold. You may also correct your personal information held by us, should the need arise. In this regard, you may send an email to info@dashboard.co.za.


5. Third Parties


5.1. We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior agreement is obtained or we are required to do so by law.


5.2. You agree that we may disclose your Personal Information to our employees and/or third-party service providers as well as our clients and partners for additional research and analysis purposes.


6. Destruction of Personal Information


6.1. Dashboard Consulting will delete all Personal Information, insofar as it relates to you when it receives a written instruction from you to do so unless we are obliged by law or under our obligations to you to retain such information. 


6.2. Dashboard Consulting will destroy or delete any Personal Information that is no longer needed by it for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.


7. Collection of anonymous data (Cookies)


7.1. We or our third party survey and panel software partners may utilise temporary or session cookies on our Websites. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other) by a website’s server. Each cookie is unique to your web browser and contains anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the website name. This allows a website to remember things like your personal preferences, products you prefer.


7.2. We utilise first and third-party cookies. This enables us to improve users’ experience on our Website through various means such as storing preferences (like keeping a user logged in) or determining aggregate usage behaviour (time on site, number of pages viewed etc.) through web analytics tools like Google Analytics and to provide more relevant display advertising to users who have visited the Website, using third party tools such as Google Analytics. 


7.3. This allows us to track your use of our Website.


7.4. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but we may use them to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of or feedback on the performance of our Website.


7.5. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

 

  • The browser software used;

  • IP address;

  • Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;

  • URLs of internal pages visited; and

  • Referring websites, search engines and the like.

  • Country code and region

  • GPS coordinates when enabled

  • Device

  • Operating service

  • Language


7.6. We are committed to providing you choices to manage your privacy and sharing.


7.7. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with our Website, it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available. Users can also opt out of the Google Display Network using the Ads Preferences Manager. Because some of our Website’s features utilise cookies, we recommend that users do not block them.


7.8. You can opt out of a third party website’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at  http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.


8. Privacy: Casual Surfing


8.1. You may visit our Website without providing any Personal Information. The Website servers may in such instances collect the IP address of your computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at our Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to determine use of our Website, and to improve content thereon. We assume no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. 


9. Security


9.1. We will take appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures as required by applicable law to protect the information submitted to or collected by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction.


9.2. We will secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession or under our control by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent:

 

9.2.1. loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and

9.2.2. unlawful access to or processing of Personal Information.


9.3. We will take reasonable measures to:

 

9.3.1. identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to Personal Information in our possession or under our control;

9.3.2. establish and maintain appropriate safeguards against the risks identified;

9.3.3. regularly verify that the safeguards are effectively implemented; and

9.3.4. ensure that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards.


9.4. We endeavour to protect your Personal Information, but you understand that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Transmitting Personal Information is done at your own risk.


9.5. Links to other websites


9.5.1. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

10. Links to other websites

10.1. Other than the specific links we provide to our service provider’s websites for you to participate in a survey, we have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any other third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided on our website and strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit before using it further.


11. EU Members’ Rights

11.1. If you normally live in the European Union (“EU”), you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your Personal Information as fully described here:


11.1.1. you can access your information by either logging into your account or requesting same for info@dashboard.co.za. You can then rectify, restrict, limit, or delete your information.


11.1.2. you can object to this Processing in certain circumstances.


11.1.3. if you have given us consent to Process information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; and


11.1.4. if you have a concern about our use of your information, you have the right to raise such concern with your local supervisory authority.

12. Transfer of Personal Information
 

12.1. Our Website is operated from the Republic of South Africa (“RSA”). If you are not located here, and choose to use our Website, or provide information to us through completing a Survey or through other means, you acknowledge and understand that your information will be transferred, processed and stored in the RSA, as it is necessary, and the RSA’s privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.


12.2. If you are a resident of the EU, Dashboard Consulting is the controller of your personal data for the purposes of EU data protection law.


12.3. We will not transfer your Personal Information or any portion of it to any third party for any reason without your prior written consent, except to the extent that we use third party service providers to host its database, subject to the provisions of clause 9 (Security).


12.4. We may use software platforms, hosting or cloud services to conduct surveys, operate our Website, provide services or store data which are not located in the RSA. If we do so, we will ensure that the level of protection given to your Personal Information is at least as good as that provided for under RSA law, either by means of a binding contract with the service provider, or by using a service provider located in a country with privacy laws of similar or stronger effect.


13. Queries

13.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us by emailing info@dashboard.co.za.

Get in Touch

We want to hear from you!

Thanks for submitting!

info@dashboard.co.za

+27 21 790 1801

 

4th Floor, Sunclare Building, 21 Dreyer Street, Claremont, Cape Town, 7708

 

     Get Directions

direction.png
twitter.png
linkedin.png