At Dashboard Consulting we recognise and accept our responsibility to protect our respondents, clients and industry

Why is this important to us?

We are living in a world where technology is constantly creating new types of data and possibilities for the way it is collected, analysed, shared and stored. This is powerful. We have a responsibility to ensure that how we work with this data is ethical and responsible – and ultimately empowering for individuals.

This means that what we do must contribute to assisting people to get products, services and tools that better meet their needs and enhance their lives - rather than empower those who seek to exploit or control them.

We have a role to protect our respondents, clients and industry.

In addition to the above, we are committed to market research codes of good practice such as the ESOMAR and SAMRA codes. Furthermore compliance with GDPR, POPI and other similar legislation is legally required in various markets in which we operate.

Dashboard Consulting’s contribution is to assist people to get products, services and tools that better meet their needs and enhance their lives

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a privacy and data protection regulation in the European Union (EU) that became enforceable from 25 May 2018.

 

The GDPR imposed new obligations on organisations that control or process relevant personal data and introduces new rights and protections for EU data subjects.

 

The GDPR applies to data processing carried out by organisations operating within the EU.It also applies to organisations outside the EU that offer goods or services to individuals in the EU.Dashboard Consulting can be considered a Data Controller as we are online research panel owners. We are also a Data Processor in respect of personal information supplied to us by our customers and suppliers.

Guiding principles

01

We do not collect sensitive personal data – unless for a specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and with the consent of the data subject. We do not keep this data for longer than the purpose requires.

02

We carefully protect the sensitive personal data and personally identifiable information that we do have. We are mindful of how we store, share and process it -ensuring that this is lawful, fair and transparent.

03

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we work with is of the highest possible accuracy and quality within the constraints of the project environment we work within.

04

As far as practically possible, we empower data subjects to have control over the personal data that we collect and store about them. We make it possible for individual subjects to review and erase their personally identifiable information we have on request.

05

If we learn or suspect that confidential, sensitive or personally identifiable information has been inadvertently accessed, leaked or shared -  we will be open and transparent about this – and take reasonable steps to limit the implications and rectify the error.

06

We strive to use our tools and expertise to guide our clients to better meet the needs of clients and help enrich and enhance the lives and experiences of their clients.

For more information on what we are doing to protect the data we work with - please contact us using the form below.

Contact

Studio C11 Mainstream Centre Hout Bay Cape Town South Africa 7806 | +27 21 790 1801

  • LinkedIn Social Icon

Data Privacy and Confidentiality